DeBora's Dreamscape | n. A dreamlike scene or picture having surreal qualities.

HOME

RATESAVAILABILITYABOUT LONG ISLANDGETTING HERE  CONTACT US RESERVATIONS

Andros, Bahamas
 
 

Landscape: Andros is the largest island in the Bahamas and the fifth largest island in the Caribbean.. It is currently trying to be developed for tourism. It has thick vegetation, extensive pine forests and wetlands. Most of the 2300 sq miles are unexplored. There is a national park called the Central Andros Naational Park. This has the highest concentration of blue holes for diving in the Bahama's but they don't compare to Deans Blue hole on Long Island.

 










Population: 7,686 residents (2000 Census)

Capital: Andros Town

Language: English

Geography: Andros lies just west Nassau, New Providence.

Time Zone: Eastern Standard Time

Currency: The legal tender is the Bahamian dollar (B$1), which is equivalent in value to the US dollar. Both US and Bahamian dollars are accepted interchangeably throughout the islands. Travelers Checks and Credit Cards (credit cards not accepted at gas stations) are also accepted.

Economy: There is not much action going on in Andros. Residents try to survive off of marine life with diving and fishing. Once Andros was booming with sponges however, with synthetic sponges taking their place, the sponge business went downhill.

Nationality: Bahamian

Medical: There is a little poison oak on the Bahamian islands.

Entry Requirements: Passports required.

Driving: Bahamian's drive on the left side of the road (remember: right is left). To see all of Andros you will definately need a car.

Electricity: 120/240 volts, suitable for all US appliances.

Getting to Andros..
Airports: Andros Town Airport,
Mangrove Cay Airport on Mangrove Cay,
South Andros Airport
Congo Town

Take Bahamasair from Nassau.

Fast Ferry: Serviced by Fast Ferry from Nassau.

Mailboats: Lisa J II $60 one way.

Marinas:
Lighthouse Yacht Club and Marina 34 slips 242-368-2305

Where to stay: There are a few vacation rental homes on Andros.

Drinking Water: Most homes have cisterns which collect rain water in a tank underground or above ground when it rains. Most cisterns are made of cement or plastic. It's always good to conserve the use of water when staying in the Bahamas as it can run out if it does not rain for awhile.

Weather in Andros: Click here for weather in the Bahamas

Highest Point of Andros: 102 feet

Area (Sq Miles) of Andros: 2300 sq miles

AKA: The Spanish gave Andros the name of "La Isla del Espirito Santo" meaning "the Island of the Holy Spirit". By 1782, the island became known as San Andreas. The modern name came from the Commander of His Majesty's Forces in Barbados, Sir Edmond Andros.

Sites to see:

  • Supposedly pirate Henry Morgan buried his treasures here.
  • Many deep blue holes
  • Crab Fest (June) in Queen's Park.
 



Rent our beach house villa

 

 

Click here for more links of interest.