DeBora's Dreamscape | n. A dreamlike scene or picture having surreal qualities.

HOME

RATESAVAILABILITYABOUT LONG ISLANDGETTING HERE  CONTACT US RESERVATIONS

San Salvador, Bahamas
 

San Salvador Bahamas
Welcome to San Salvador

In the 1970's a development company came to the island and sold lots in the southern half of the island called 'Columbus Landings'. Although the golf course was landscaped in and the roads and electricity were planned, the development never really reached it's full potential. The people who purchased lots still run an association for the development of Columbus Landings. Many of the roads still have not been paved and the golf course was only used about one month before it closed. The golf course is overgrown with vegetation and there are still land pieces hoping to be sold. For those who purchased lots, they have beautiful sandy beaches. Many of the beaches have shrunk due to erosion. In essence, many of the lots are 1/2 the size that they once were.

 

Landscape: Supposedly Christopher Columbus made took his first footsteps in the Caribbean here on San Salvador. There is a memorial commenerating his landing. Most of San Salvador is occupied by water. The soft sandy beaches are beautiful and run pretty much around the entire island. There is a working lighthouse that gives tours in the Northern part of San Salvador. San Salvador sits atop a submerged mountain that extends 15,000 ft to the ocean floor.

Beach at San Salvador

 










Population: approximately 1,000.

Capital: Cockburn Town

Language: English

Geography: San Salvador lies 200 miles southeast of Nassau, New Providence. 63 square miles on top of a mountain peak with a debt of 15,000 feet to the ocean floor.. It lies 40 miles southeast of Port Howe in Cat Island and 22 miles northeast of Rum Cay.

Time Zone: Eastern Standard Time

Currency: The legal tender is the Bahamian dollar (B$1), which is equivalent in value to the US dollar. Both US and Bahamian dollars are accepted interchangeably throughout the islands. Travelers Checks and Credit Cards (credit cards not accepted at gas stations) are also accepted. There are ATM's available at the banks in San Salvador.

Economy: There is not much action going on in San Salvador. Many of the islanders fly to Nassau for jobs. Those on the island are mainly involved in tourism or small scale farming.

Nationality: Bahamian

Medical: There is one San Salvador Medical Clinic north of Club med. No tropical diseases exist on the island. There is a little poison oak on the Bahamian islands.

Entry Requirements: Passports required.

Driving: Bahamian's drive on the left side of the road (remember: right is left). There is one main road that runs all the way around the island.

Electricity: 120/240 volts, suitable for all US appliances.

Getting to San Salvador...
Airports: San Salvador Airport
Take Bahamasair from Nassau.

Mailboats: MV Lady Fransis $60 one way.

Marinas:
Riding Rock Inn Resort and Marina. 242-331-2631

Where to stay: There are two accomodations to stay in on the island, Club Med, and Riding Rock Inn. Riding Rock Inn has seen better days. In the olden days the islanders used to wear ties and suits to attend the restaurant. Now it is more suitable for cut off shorts and thong shoes. Club Med is pretty expensive compared to hotels on the other islands.

AKA: San Salvador is also known as Guanahani.

Riding Rock Inn at San Salvador
Riding Rock Inn shown above
Bar at Riding Rock Inn San Salvador
Bar are Riding Rock Inn shown above

Drinking Water: Most homes have sisterns which collect rain water in a tank underground or above ground when it rains. Most sisterns are made of cement or plastic. It's always good to conserve the use of water when staying in the Bahamas as it can run out if it does not rain for awhile.

Weather in San Salvador: Click here for weather in the Bahamas

Highest Point San Salvador: 120 feet

Area (Sq Miles) of San Salvador: 63 sq miles


Columbus Plaque in San Salvador

Known by many names:

  1. "Guanahani" by the Lucayan Indians.
  2. "Landfall of Columbus" and
  3. Collumbus namde it "San Salvador" meaning "Holy Saviour"
  4. When Captain John Watlings a British pirate took over the island he renamed it after himself, "Watlings Island". In 1925 the name San Salvador was restored.

Lakes: There is a "great Lake" connecting all the principal settlements stretching the entire length of the island at 10 miles long and 2 miles wide and 16 feet deep at the deepest point.

Attractions:

  • New world Museum
  • watlings Castle
  • Bahamian Field station (centre for research in archaeology, biology, geology and marine sciences.
  • A burried treasure was recently discovered here and the ownership is presently being determined by the courts.

About Columbus Landings: There was a development of land lots on a pristine golf course in the 1970's called Columbus Landings. After the lots were sold off, the golf course was left to rot as the previous owners took the money they made off the lots and ran. What remains are the people who purchased the lots and still love them for their beautiful beaches and wonderful views. Unfortunately, the sand beaches shift tremendously in San salvador so some of the people who purchased lots on the beach now own a lot in the water itself. Columbus Landing does have 2 home owners associations which meet on a regular basis.

 



Rent our beach house villa on Long Island
Top 20 caribbean bahamas Island
Long Island noted as being one of the 20 best islands to live on.~ Click here for Long Island facts
ISLANDS magazine
July/August 2007


 

 

Click here for more links of interest.